Legal & privacy

Global privacy Policy

The purpose of this Global Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is to describe how Louis Vuitton Malletier SAS, a French company with registered office at 2 rue du Pont Neuf, 75001 Paris, France and/or its affiliates (“LV"), each in their quality of controller, process personal information about its clients and prospects in order to provide you with the best possible service.

You can get the name and address of the entity acting as data controller in your jurisdiction, here.

Louis Vuitton Malletier and/or Your responsible local LV entity, as described in this Policy (hereinafter: "We", "Our", or "Us") collects, stores, processes, uses and discloses personal information about you in connection with your use of LV web sites, LV apps, your use of our connected products (if and when available), or when you visit our stores or visit our social media pages, in your jurisdiction. 

1. What type of personal information do we collect?

For the purposes described in this Policy, LV may collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Identification and Contact information (such as name, address, phone number or e-mail address), when you are willing to provide them for instance to sign up for an online account or fill out a customer information card in store, to participate in an event, to make a purchase, , or ID information necessary when you request a VAT-refund or a “click and collect” service in store .
  • Payment information: for instance credit card details, bank account numbers, paypal account details or other payment details which you must provide to receive products or services you have ordered from us
  • Demographic information like your gender and birthday.
  • Your image when you visit our stores (as CCTVS are in place), or Your voice when you call LV Clients Services (since your call may be recorded)
  • Preferences and interests which you choose to disclose in the course of your privileged contacts or encounters with our client advisors (which may include your preferences about our collections or other luxury brands, your size, your lifestyle, or basic information on your family circle)
  • information, which may include health information, related to possible adverse effect caused by our cosmetic products
  • Information you submit or post in a public space, on our social media pages or our websites, for example for a product review.
  • Information about your purchases online or in stores. This could include the products you purchased and their prices.
  • If you use our web sites, we may collect information about the browser you are using, and your browsing behaviour.
  • If you use our mobile app, we may collect your GPS location, subject to your consent when required. We might also look how often you use the app and where you downloaded it. We may collect information about the browser you are using, and your browsing behaviour.
  • If you use our connected products, we may collect information regarding your use of such products (such as which features on our product you use the most, or battery level information), as well as geolocation information if necessary to provide you the service you requested;
  • We may also collect information posted on third party websites or social media platforms about LV products and services, when necessary for the purposes defined hereunder. 

Your personal information is collected either directly from you (e.g., if you create an account on one of our sites/apps or make a purchase or otherwise interact with our client advisors in stores or with our LV Client Services), or from you passively (e.g., when using tracking tools like browser cookies), or from third parties (e.g. through social media platforms).

If you choose not to submit any personal information when requested to perform a contract or when required by law, you will not be able to receive the product or service you ordered or otherwise register on our web sites, apps or other media.  

2. How do we use your personal information?

We use the information described above for the purposes specified at the time of collection or hereafter in this Policy:

  • to improve our understanding of your interests and concerns, and to improve our understanding of your use of our products: we may use your information to make our website, apps and products/services better. We may use your information to customize your experience with Us and to tailor our marketing activities to fit your needs and interests as we believe that it is also in our legitimate interest to better serve you and respond to your needs.
  • to provide you with our connected services, to process your order, respond to your requests or questions, and manage your complaints: for example, we use your information to process your order and deliver your products. Or, we may use your information to send you information you requested, or to communicate with you about your account or our relationship: we may contact you about changes to the Site or about service updates. We may also contact you about feedback or about this Policy or website terms. In such case, your information is processed to perform the contract we have with you.
  • for security purposes: we may use information to protect Our company, Our customers, Our associates, and Our websites or apps against fraud, theft or any wrongdoing which may affect our activity as it is our legitimate interest to ensure the security of our activity online and offline.
  • to manage the possible adverse effect caused by our cosmetic products in accordance with our legal obligations as cosmetic manufacturer.
  • for anti-counterfeiting purposes, and fight against illegal resale channels for LV products in violation of LV's general terms and conditions of sale and LV's selective distribution network (by monitoring in particular, quantities or frequency of products purchased), as it is our legitimate interest to protect against online counterfeiting and preserve our distribution network.
  • for marketing purposes: we may use your information to contact you, subject to your consent when applicable, about new products and special offers we think you will find valuable.
  • for analytics purposes, we may use your information to analyse the e-reputation of LVM or Our products and to measure the effectiveness of our online or offline campaigns or events, as it is our legitimate interest to preserve LV's image and optimise our marketing campaigns.
  • other purposes: we use information to maintain transaction and other business records for legal, administrative and audit purposes. We also use information to meet legal, insurance and processing requirements.

3. Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not disclose or otherwise share your personal information We collect, except:

  • with Our parent and affiliated companies within Louis Vuitton Group of Companies: only authorized personnel with a need to know have access to the information, for purposes of internal audit, billing or administrative and to provide you with the same level of services around the world. Please find a list of Our affiliate here;
  • with service providers and agents who perform services on Our behalf: for example, We share information with vendors who send emails for Us. We may also share personal information with service providers that help Us operate our websites.
  • Subject to your consent, with Our business partners: for example We will share information with third parties who jointly sponsor an event or promotion with Us. ;
  • with any third party as part of any business restructuring or reorganization (including dissolution or liquidation). This includes if We are merged of all or part of Our business or assets are transferred, assigned or sold.
  • when We are required to do so by law or when it is necessary to comply with applicable law: for example We might share information to respond to a court order.

4. Tracking tools and use of cookies

We may collect certain information through cookies, web beacons and other automated means. A cookie is a text file which is stored in a dedicated area of your device’s hard drive, for instance when you visit online service, when you read an email or while installing or using a mobile app. A cookie allows its sender to identify the device on which it is stored during the period of validity of consent, which does not exceed 13 months.

What type of cookies do we use?

  • Some cookies may be functional to collect information which will allow Us to facilitate your browsing such as languages preferences, memorizing log-in, or saving the content of your shopping basket or wish list.
  • Other cookies also collect information on your behaviour by collecting referring URLS (where our visitors come from, which banners they clicked on and which directed them to our website), pages accessed, times of websites visits. Such information will allow Us to enhance our web sites and apps, have a better understanding of the products and services you would prefer, and offer you more personalized communications and/or more personalized content on our website or our applications.
  • We also use cookies for web analytics to measure the web sites activity and determine the areas of the web sites which are the most visited, hence improving visibility of our content.
  • We use cookies to ensure security of online transactions/purchases through device fingerprinting, which allows to identify certain aspects of the equipment used to place an order.
  • Our websites or apps may contain third party cookies (delivered by advertising agencies, analytics providers, etc.) enabling them to collect browsing information on your Devices, including to measure the efficiency of our advertising campaigns on third party websites. Third party cookies are subject to said third party privacy policies. We hereby inform you about the purpose of these cookies and how you can manage them, to the extent we are aware thereof.
  • We may include in our website or apps the possibility to share content with third parties or to let other persons know you browsed our website. Such is the case for instance of “Like” and “Share” functionalities offered by social network platforms (“Facebook”, “Twitter”, etc) .

Social networks which offer these functionalities may identify you even though you do not use these functionalities on our website. Indeed, such functionalities allow social network platforms to track information about your browsing on our website whenever your social network account is active while browsing our website.

We do not control how these platforms collect your personal data while you are browsing our website. We invite you to read the Privacy policies of these social networks to find out how they use information they collect (including for advertising purposes) through these buttons. These Privacy policies should provide you information about how to manage your preferences on your social networks account. 

Acceptance of cookies

Except for functional or security cookies, the use of cookie on a Device depends on the user’s choice, which can be made and modified freely and at any time. 

You can manage cookies either here or by setting your browser to accept or reject cookies on your Device, either globally or cookie by cookie. Settings that you make may change your internet browsing capacity and may sometimes alter your ability to access to certain services that require the use of cookies.

Such is also the case if we or one of our business partners can no longer recognize the type of browser your Device is using such as language, display settings or country of connection. We cannot be held liable for the minimized access to our services as a result of cookies you previously deleted or rejected.

How to manage cookie settings in your browser?

Each browser has its own cookie management system, as described in the “Help” menu of your browser, where you will be provided with all necessary information about how to set your preferences. 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0 and more: 

  1. Go to "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on "Confidentiality"
  3. Select your preferred level of confidentiality 

For Mozilla Firefox: 

  1. Go to "Tools" then "Options" menu
  2. Click on the "Privacy" settings
  3. Select your preferred option on the "Cookie" menu

For Opera: 

  1. Go to "Files" > "Preferences"
  2. Click on "Privacy"
  3. Select your preferred options

For Android browser: 

  1. Click on the upper right button
  2. Go to "Settings" then "Privacy & security menu"
  3. Select your preferred option

For Dolphin Browser on Android: 

  1. In the Menu, go to "More" then "Settings"
  2. Select the "Privacy & security settings" menu
  3. Select you preferred option in the "cookies" menu

For Safari on iOS: 

  1. In the "Settings" app, go to "Safari" menu
  2. Go to "Accept cookies" entry under "Privacy"
  3. Select your preferred option

For Google Chrome:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar
  2. Select “settings” then click “show advanced settings”
  3. In the "Privacy" section, click the “Content settings” button.
  4. In the "Cookies" section, you can change cookies settings

If you share your Device with other people and the Device operates several browsers, we cannot guarantee that personalised services and advertisement designed to match your personal use of the Device (if such personalised services and advertisement are available) will correspond to your own use and rather than someone else’s.

5. Transferring your personal information

Information We collect about you may be transferred to, stored and processed in countries where a LV entity is located to ensure you may benefit from better services wherever you visit us and for the purposes defined in this Policy. You may obtain a list of these countries here.

We may also transfer your personal information to the service providers involved in the maintenance of our web sites, apps or social media or any other tool used for the processing of our clients or prospects information.

Some recipients are located in third countries which are considered as not providing the same level of data protection as the EU country in which you provided your information .

When we transfer your information, we will protect and provide adequate protection for the transfer of your personal information to recipients in those countries by entering into data transfer agreements based either on the European Commission standards clauses (as they may be revised or replaced by the EU Commission) with such data recipients or the EU/US Privacy Shield as it may be revised or replaced, or any other valid transfer mechanisms that may be available in the future.

You can obtain a list of the relevant third countries and copy of these safeguards upon request. 

6. Retention period

Your personal information will not be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by LV for achieving the purposes for which it was collected or processed or as it is established in the applicable laws related to data retention periods. The data retention term of Your personal data collected by Us is determined per purpose of data processing according to the following criteria:

  • Data collected for the specific purposes defined in Article 2 will be stored only:
    • For three (3) years since our last contact, if You are a prospect (i.e. you have not made any purchase with Us but You are interested by LV)
    • For the duration of your commercial relationship with LV and 10 years thereafter, if You are a client (ie You have made a purchase of Our products or services)
  • Your personal data will then be archived to be used: in the event of a litigation or dispute for the statute of limitation term applicable to the related purpose;
  • If a judicial action is initiated, the personal information may be stored until the end of such action, including any potential periods for appeal, and will then be deleted or archived as permitted by applicable law;

Your personal data are then anonymized or deleted 

7. Your rights

You may request access to the personal information we maintain about you. If you request such access, we will provide you with all the information as required by law on the purposes of the processing, categories of data processed, categories of recipients, data retention term, etc.).

You may also obtain a copy of any personal information that We hold about you in our records in a format compatible and structure to allow you to exercise your right to data portability when the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of an Agreement between you and Us.

You can also provide general or specific instructions on how your personal data should be processed and may be used, after your death.

You may also request that We correct, amend, erase, any information which is incomplete, out of date or inaccurate.

You can request the deletion of your Personal information (i) if your personal information is no  longer necessary for the purpose of the data processing, (ii) you have withdrawn your consent on the data processing based exclusively on such consent,  (iii) you objected to the data processing, (iv) the personal information processing is unlawful, (v) the personal information must be erased to comply with a legal obligation applicable to LV. LV will take reasonable steps to inform the other entities of the LV group of such erasure.

You can request the restriction of the processing (i) in the event the accuracy of your personal information is contested to allow LV to check such accuracy, (ii) if you wish to restrict your personal information rather than deleting it despite the fact that the processing is unlawful, (iii) if you wish LV to keep your personal information because you need it for your defence in the context of legal claims (iv) if you have objected to the processing but LV conducts verification to check whether it has legitimate grounds for such processing which may override your own rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Our Data Protection Officer contact details are personaldata@louisvuitton.com.  When your information processing is based on your consent (for instance when you accept to receive communication materials), You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to Us at any moment, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before withdrawal.

When your information is processed to pursue our legitimate interests, you may object to such processing, if Our legitimate interest may be overridden by your interests and freedom).

To exercise these rights, please contact us at: personaldata@louisvuitton.com, and we will respond. 

8. Protecting your personal information

We will provide an adequate level of protection for the personal data and make sure that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect the personal information (including education and training of relevant personnel) against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

However, to the extent that the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored or sent to us will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using internet to access our web sites, apps or social media.

9. Children

Our web sites and apps are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children without permission from a parent or guardian, unless permitted by applicable law.

You must be at least sixteen years old to provide Us with your personal information and eighteen years old to engage in transactions on our store or websites, or apps. By engaging in transactions with us, you affirm that you are at least eighteen years old and are fully able to enter into and be legally bound  by such transactions

If we are notified (by contacting Us at at "Contact Us") or learn that a minor has submitted personal data to us through our media or otherwise, we will delete such personal information. 

10. Third party sites

We may link to third party sites or services We do not control and which are governed by their own privacy policy. This Policy does not apply to those third party sites. We strongly advise you to check the privacy policies of all third party sites you visit to find out how they are treating your personal information.

11. Changes to this policy

Our Policy may change from time to time to reflect changes in Our processing of your personal information. We will notify you of any material changes as required by law. We will post an updated copy on the Site.

12. Contact us

If you would like Us to update the information We have about you or your preferences, or if you have any questions about the protection of your personal information please contact Us by email at personaldata@louisvuitton.com.

Last update on 03/07/2018.

Terms and conditions for orders placed by telephone or via the Louis Vuitton website - version dated 01/10/2015

For further information, please contact our Client Service team on: +44 207 998 6286 (local rate)

Preliminaries

These are the terms and conditions of sale ("Conditions") of Louis Vuitton UK Limited whose registered office is c/o Browne Jacobson, 6 Bevis Marks, London EC3A 7BA (registered in England and Wales under company number 01633350).
These terms will apply to all purchases of Goods in the United Kingdom when you order via our website uk.louisvuitton.com (our "Website") or by telephone using our Client Service team. Please read this document carefully before placing your order.
By placing an order by telephone through our Client Service team, you confirm your unconditional acceptance of these Conditions.
By accepting the Terms and Conditions when confirming your order, you confirm your unconditional acceptance of these Conditions.
Please note that:
Not all items featured in our catalogue, on our web site, in advertisements or fashion features are available by telephone order or via our Website. Certain categories of Goods are not available via our mail order service: ready to wear, trunks, etc. Please consult our Website to check whether the Goods are available via telephone or website order.
We may change these Conditions from time to time. The latest version of these Conditions is available on our Website.
These Conditions can be saved electronically or printed by all users of our Website. Whilst they remain posted on our Website, these Conditions will apply to all transactions carried out via our Website and by telephone.

1. Scope

1.1.4. “Party” means either you or us; "Parties" means you and us;
1.1.5. “Personalised Goods” means any Goods that are made to order for you further to your specific requests and instructions, including but not limited to personalised Goods ordered through our “Mon Monogram” OR “Mon Damier Graphite” OR “My LV World Tour” service, hot stamping , engraved perfume bottles, or as otherwise available from time to time; and
1.1.6. “Writing” means letter, fax, email or SMS;
  1. The contract for supply of Goods ("Contract") will be formed when we accept your order. Acceptance of an order by us can only be made in Writing. Once the Contract has been formed with you we will file it in paper copy for our records. All orders are subject to availability.
  2. Orders may only be placed by Customers aged 18 and over.
  3. In deciding whether to accept your order we may carry out a credit check and then will only accept your order if we are satisfied with the results of such a check. You confirm that you agree to us carrying out such a check.
  4. These Conditions may only be changed in a document signed by one of our directors.
  5. These Conditions and any matters referred to on our receipt form the entire understanding between you and us and supersede any prior promises, representations (unless fraudulent) or undertakings.
  6. Any omission or error in any sales literature, or in any advertisement whether in newspapers, magazines, on the Internet or otherwise or in any invoice or other document issued by us may be corrected by us without liability.
  7. By accepting the Contract you confirm that you are a Customer in the United Kingdom.
  8. The provisions of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 are expressly excluded from the Contract so that no third party may claim any rights under this Contract.
  9. These Conditions comply in all respects with the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 and the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002.
  10. Clause headings are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of these Conditions. Words in the singular include the plural and vice versa.

2. Identification of the offeror

Louis Vuitton UK Limited whose registered office is c/o Browne Jacobson, 6 Bevis Marks, London EC3A 7BA (registered with company registered in England and Wales under number 01633350 - VAT No 340 957 056) (referred to in these terms as "we" or "us").

3. Information relating to Goods

Information on the range of Goods sold via our telephone order service or via our Website is available, with product references, in all Louis Vuitton stores and on our Website. All orders are subject to availability. Note that: a) “Mon Monogram” or “Mon Damier Graphite” or “My LV World Tour” Personalised Goods may be ordered via our Website but not via our telephone order service; and b) “Exclusive Technical Cases” are Personalised Goods which may be ordered through our telephone order service only and are not available via our Website or in stores.

4. Orders

  1. Orders by telephone:
    Orders can be placed in English with our Client Service team by calling tel. no. +44 207 998 6286 (local rate), Monday to Saturday from 9am to 7pm and Sunday from 9am to 5pm, excluding Christmas Day and New Year’s Day.
  2. Orders via our Website:
    • Orders can be placed through the UK section of our Website. You will be responsible for paying any costs of connection to our Website.
    • Whilst we try to ensure that our Website is reliable and available at all times, the Internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not give any warranty for the accuracy, suitability, reliability, completeness, performance, fitness, freedom from viruses or timeliness of the content or services contained on our Website.
    • We will not be liable for any damages (including without limitation loss of profit or loss of use) arising out of your use or delay or inability to use our Website, its content or any link to another website arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, except in the case of death or personal injury caused by our negligence.
    • When placing an order for the first time, you will be required to open an account with us and complete certain required fields on an order form. All steps necessary for placing an order are detailed on our Website.
    • In the event prolonged inactivity causes your connection to our Website to fail, your selection of Goods may be lost. In such case, you will be required to re-enter your selection.
    • When using our personalisation services (“Mon Monogram”, “Mon Damier Graphite”, “My LV World Tour”, hot stamping etc.), any designs created by you will only be retained while your web session is in progress. If you log out before completing an order, you will be required to recreate your designs when you next log in.    
    • Before you submit your order, you will be given the opportunity to review your selection, check the total price of your order and correct any input errors. All information on our Website is an invitation to treat only and is not an offer or unilateral contract. Your order represents an offer by you to purchase the Goods. We will acknowledge receipt of your order without delay by sending a confirmation email. Please note however that such confirmation email does not constitute acceptance of your order.
    • The sale will only be binding on us once we have notified you that the order is accepted and the Goods will then be dispatched by us. This means that if Goods are shown on our Website but are not available or are incorrectly priced or otherwise incorrectly described, we shall not be obliged to sell you such Goods.
    • You will only be charged for Goods once they have been dispatched to you.
    • In the case of Personalised Goods only, you will be charged once you have submitted your order and it has been received by us. We will inform you by email once the Personalised Goods have been dispatched.

5. Price

  1. The price of the Goods you order will be notified to you by telephone before you place your order or shown on the Website before you confirm your order. All prices are in pounds sterling (£) and inclusive of VAT and (except where otherwise stated on our Website or notified to you by telephone) inclusive of delivery costs.
  2. If an error is found in the price of Goods you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible and offer you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling your order. If you cancel the Contract, we will refund or re-credit you for any sum that has been paid by you or debited from your credit card for the Goods including any delivery costs paid.

6. Payment

  1. You must pay for the Goods prior to their dispatch to you by credit card, PayPal or bank transfer (provided that the paying bank account is held by you), or other payment methods as they become available from time to time by notice on our Website. Payment must be in pounds sterling (£). In case of a payment by bank transfer, we will send you Louis Vuitton’s bank details by email. The following credit cards are accepted: Visa, MasterCard and American Express. The name of the account holder must match he name of the person placing the order. In addition, bank transfers and cash transfers from countries outside European Union will not be accepted.
  2. Your credit card will be debited at the time the order is dispatched, except in relation to “Mon Monogram”, “Mon Damier Graphite”, “My LV World Tour” and “Exclusive Technical Cases” Personalised Goods, in which case your credit card will be debited at the time that your order is received by us. You must confirm to us the name which appears on the credit card to be debited, give the card number and the expiry date as shown on the front of the card, as well as the security code on the reverse of the credit card. We undertake to keep this information strictly confidential.
  3. In order to counter Internet fraud, payments through our Website will be managed on-line with the banking organisations concerned through the facilities offered by Cybersource Corporation, a third party based in the USA. This company will be responsible for holding and automated handling in a secure environment the information relating to each order, including bankcard details.
    We have also contracted with Cybersource Corporation to put in place a screening system to deter credit card fraud. As a result, your personal data (including name, email address, delivery details, telephone number, details of the order placed, credit card details) will be disclosed and used by Cybersource Corporation exclusively for the purposes of providing fraud screening services to us and to its own customers.
    We reserve the right to put in place additional/other payment security system(s) from time to time.
  4. To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these Conditions, you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks, personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  5. When using our Click & Collect service, in order to ensure that your payment card is not being used without your consent we will request to see your payment card as well as a photo ID when you come to collect your Click & Collect orders in-store.
  6. In the event that the sum due from you cannot be debited for whatever reason (including, without limitation, stopped payment, refusal by the issuer of the card), the sale will be cancelled immediately and you will be notified in Writing.

7. Delivery

  1. Once payment has been confirmed, the Goods you ordered will be delivered in accordance with the delivery method you opted for to the address which you aive to us when you place your order. Please note that deliveries are not made outside the United Kingdom, Channel Islands or care of a hotel or PO Box addresses or to a business premises.
  2. If there is no one at the address given who is competent to accept delivery of the Goods, you will be asked to contact our Client Service in order to arrange an alternative delivery date to collect the Goods.
  3. In the case of a gift, you may arrange for Goods to be delivered to a third party of your choice, provided always that the delivery address satisfies the requirements of condition 7.1 above.
  4. No delivery will take place unless payment for the Goods has been received. We will endeavour to deliver by the date or time agreed however, subject to condition 4.2.4 above, we will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you through any reasonable or unavoidable delay in delivery. Save as set out in condition 7.5 below, we will, in any event, deliver the Goods no later than 30 days after the day on which the Contract is entered into.
  5. “Mon Monogram”, “Mon Damier Graphite” and “My LV World Tour” Personalised Goods will be delivered within 8 weeks from the date payment is received in cleared funds and “Exclusive Technical Cases” Personalised Goods will be delivered within 5 weeks from the date payment is received in cleared funds.
  6. Please note that all packages containing Goods to be delivered to you will be weighed by us prior to their dispatch.
  7. Ownership of the Goods and the risk for damage to the Goods passes to you upon delivery which will be completed once we have delivered the Goods to the address you gave us or once you have collected the item if you used Click and Collect.
  8. If, at the time of delivery, the packaging is damaged, please open the package in the presence of the carrier in order to verify the condition of the Goods. In the event of damage to the Goods, you should note the details on the delivery note and contact the Client Service team (see condition 11 below).
  9. If we miss the 30 day delivery deadline for any Goods then you may cancel your order straight away if any of the following apply:
    • We have refused to deliver the Goods;
    • delivery within the delivery deadline was essential (taking into account all the relevant circumstances); or
    • you told us before we accepted your order that delivery within the delivery deadline was essential.
  10. If you do not wish to cancel your order straight away, or do not have the right to do so under Condition 7.9  you can give us a new deadline for delivery, which must be reasonable, and you can cancel your order if we do not meet the new deadline.
  11. If you do choose to cancel your order for late delivery under conditions 7.9 or 7.10  you can do so for just some of the Goods or all of them, unless splitting them up would significantly reduce their value. If the Goods have been delivered to you, you will have to return them to us or allow us to collect them, and we will pay the costs of this. After you cancel your order we will refund any sums you have paid to us for the cancelled Goods and their delivery.
  12. If you choose to collect your order from one of our store offering the Click&Collect service, your order will be kept in-store for 15 days after which period the order will be sent back and you will be automatically refunded.
  13. When using our Click & Collect service, in order to ensure that your items are collected by you or someone authorised by you, you will be requested to show your order delivery confirmation e-mail, your photo ID and your payment card. If you authorise someone to collect your order on your behalf, please make sure that they bring the delivery confirmation e-mail, your ID card, their own ID card, your payment card and a letter of authorisation signed by you.
    We will make copies of all photo IDs which will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not wish to adhere to these procedures, you may not be able to collect your items.

8. Our liability to you

  1. If we fail to comply with these Conditions we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of the Conditions or our negligence. We will not be liable to you by way of representation (unless fraudulent), tort (including negligence), common law duty or under any express or implied term of the Contract for:
    • any losses or damage which are not reasonably foreseeable by both Parties when the Contract is formed arising in connection with the supply of the Goods and related services or their use by you; or
    • loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.
  2. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability for:
    • death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors;
    • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
    • breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (title and quiet possession);
    • breach of the terms implied by sections 13, 14 and 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (description, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and samples); and
    • defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.
  3. We shall repair or replace (and shall reimburse any delivery costs), free of charge (including costs of re-delivery) any Goods damaged or lost in transit where delivery has been made by our carrier, provided that:
    • you give us written notification of such damage or loss within 24 hours of the delivery date in the case of damage and within 24 hours of the anticipated delivery date notified to you at the time you placed your order in the case of loss, in order that we may comply with our carrier's conditions of carriage;
    • you produce to us any receipt or other documents relating to the Goods in question together with (in the case of a claim for damage) the original packaging for the Goods.

9. Your right of cancellation

  1. You have the right to change your mind, end the contract and receive a refund up to the end of 30 days after you (or someone you nominate) received the Goods. You do not have a right to change your mind in respect of:
    • Personalised Goods
    • Products sealed for health protection or hygiene purposes, once these products are unsealed after you receive them;
  2. To exercise your right of cancellation before the Goods have been delivered to you, you must give notice to us by hand or post to LV Client Service team, 6 Royal Exchange Buildings Cornhill LONDON EC3V 3NL, or by calling our Client Service Team at: +44 207 998 6286 or by sending us an email using our EMAIL US contact form in the CLIENT SERVICE section or online, giving details of the Goods ordered and (where appropriate) their delivery (you may choose to use the model cancellation form set out at Condition 9.8 below). We will fully refund or re-credit you (excluding the cost of Express or Premium delivery) not later than 14 calendar days after the day on which we have received notice from you about your decision to cancel the order.
  3. If you change your mind and end the contract for any reason after the Goods have been dispatched to you or you have received them, you must return them to us. You will be responsible for returning the Goods in their original packaging, complete with all related accessories, instruction booklets, labels, protective covers and boxes, together with the duly completed Return Voucher and the original invoice. Perfume products must be returned in their original packaging and in particular the crystal film covering the perfume box must still be sealed. To return the Goods, we will provide a complimentary collection service, whereby we will collect the item(s) you wish to return from your preferred address. To do so, you must call our Client Service team on: +44 207 998 6286 and they will arrange the date and time for collecting your item(s). You must allow us to collect the Goods within 14 days of telling us you have changed your mind and wish to end the contract. You can also drop your order in one of our UK stores (excluding our stores at Harrods and Heathrow). We will refund you the price you paid for the Goods including delivery costs by the least expensive delivery method we offer. For example, we offer Express and Premium delivery services and if you choose to have the product delivered by these services, we will only refund what you would have paid for our standard delivery option. We will refund you by the method you used for payment. We will make any refunds due to you as soon as possible.
  4. If you do not permit collection of the Goods as required under these Conditions within a reasonable time after notifying us of your decision to cancel the Contract, we may charge you a sum not exceeding the direct cost of recovering those Goods.
  5. We may reduce your refund of the price (excluding delivery costs) to reflect any reduction in the value of the Goods, if this has been caused by your handling them in a way which would not be permitted in a shop. For shoes in particular, we highly recommend that you try your Louis Vuitton shoes on a clean floor which would not alter the sole, such as a carpeted surface. If we refund you the price paid before we are able to inspect the goods and later discover you have handled them in an unacceptable way, you must pay us an appropriate amount.
  6. If you use our Gift Service, the right to change your mind and end the Contract under this condition can only be exercised by you and cannot in any circumstances be exercised by the recipient of the gift.
  7. In cancelling your order for the Goods, you may use the model cancellation form below, but it is not obligatory. If you communicate your cancellation electronically (by emailing the completed model cancellation form or otherwise) we will communicate to you an acknowledgement of receipt of such cancellation on a durable medium (e.g. by e-mail) without delay.

________________________________________________

To Louis Vuitton  UK Ltd, LV Customer Client Service, 6 Royal Exchange Buildings Cornhill LONDON EC3V 3NL, or by sending us an email using our EMAIL US contact form in the CLIENT SERVICE section.
(Please delete as appropriate) I/We hereby give notice that I/We cancel my/our contract of sale of the following goods [insert goods], which were ordered on [insert date]/received on [insert date].

Name of consumer:
Address of consumer:
Date:

8. The rights set out in this clause 9 do not affect your legal rights in relation to faulty or misdescribed products.

10. Exchange of Goods

  1. When you buy goods from any retailer, the goods must be of satisfactory quality; fit for their purpose; and as described.
    If they do not meet these standards, you will be able to claim a refund or replacement or repair and/or compensation from the retailer. If there is a problem with your Goods, please let us know by contacting us using the details in condition 11 below.
  2. In addition to your legal rights, and your rights to cancel as set out above, we operate an exchange policy for our customers in respect of items delivered (other than Personalised Goods), subject to the following conditions:
    Within 30 days following the date of delivery / collection, you may choose to:
    • Exchange the items in question, in their original packaging, complete with any related accessories or instruction booklets, labels, protective covers and boxes, together with the original invoice and the Return Voucher, by way of our complementary collection service as detailed above in Condition 9.3. Please note that perfume products and candles must be returned in their original packaging and, in particular, the crystal film covering the box must still be sealed. 
    • You can also exchange your products within our stores in the United Kingdom (except within Harrods, Selfridges, Westfield, Heathrow) and abroad (except for Brazil, China, Columbia, India, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Mexico, Mongolia, Dominican Republic, Russia, Thailand and Vietnam. Special regulations apply in Korea and Taiwan.) In order to proceed with the exchange, the returned item(s) must be placed in their original packaging with a copy of the invoice attached. Perfume products can only be returned in stores that have the offer. The list is available under our STORES section on our website).
    • In order to proceed with the exchange, the returned item(s) must be placed in their original packaging with a copy of the invoice attached. Perfume products can only be returned in stores that have the offer. The list is available under our STORES section on our website).
    • No exchange will be offered for Goods that are returned by the Customer incomplete, damaged or soiled. You must take reasonable care of the Goods if you wish to exchange them. For shoes in particular, we highly recommend that you try your Louis Vuitton shoes on a clean floor which would not alter the sole, such as a carpeted surface.
  3. In the event that Goods are exchanged, the initial sale will be cancelled. The new transaction payment will be set off against the amount of the preceding sale. Any credit balance will be either re-credited directly to your bank account or a credit card or a credit note will be issued to you. Any additional payment will be debited directly from your credit card.
  4. In the event that Goods are exchanged by post, the new sale will be subject to these Conditions.
  5. Please note that you will not be permitted to exchange Goods which you have received as a result of the completion of a prior exchange.

11. Further information

For further information relating to these Conditions, or the Goods themselves, or to voice a complaint, you should contact our Client Service team on: +44 20 7998 6286 or send us an email using our EMAIL US contact form in the CLIENT SERVICE section of the website at uk.louisvuitton.com.

12. Intellectual property rights

The "Louis Vuitton" trade mark as well as all trade-marks, whether they are figurative or not, and all other marks, illustrations, images, and logos which appear on our products, accessories or packaging, whether registered or not, are and remain the exclusive property of Louis Vuitton Malletier, a company incorporated in France (registered at the Company Court of Paris under number 318517064), whose registered office is at 2 Rue Pont-Neuf, Paris 75034 Cedex, France. Any reproduction, whether complete or partial, modification or use of these marks, illustrations, images and logos, for whatever reason and in whatever medium, without our written, express and prior agreement, is strictly prohibited, as in any combination or use in conjunction with any other mark, symbol, logo and more generally any distinctive sign intended to form a composite logo.

13. Delay or failure to perform

We shall not be liable to you if we are prevented or delayed in the performance of any of our obligations to you if this is due to any cause beyond our reasonable control including (without limitation): an act of God, explosion, flood, fire or accident; war or civil disturbance; strike, industrial action or stoppages of work; any form of government intervention; a third party act or omission; failure of our supplier(s); failure by you to give us a correct delivery address or notify us of any change of address.
We will inform you of any such unforeseen event or of force majeure within seven days of its occurrence, and will arrange a new delivery date with you once the relevant event is over. Should this interruption continue beyond a period of two weeks, you will be entitled to cancel the order.  To cancel further to this Condition 13, please contact us. If you opt to cancel, you will have to return (at our cost) any relevant Goods you have already received and we will refund the price you have paid, including any delivery charges.

14. Use of your information

The holding and using of personal information provided to Louis Vuitton Malletier SAS or any other company of the Louis Vuitton group is governed by the Legal Notice posted on the Website. Please read this Legal Notice to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By placing an order on the Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of the Legal Notice.
All comments, queries or requests relating to our use of your information are welcome and should be sent to us by email using our EMAIL US contact form in the CLIENT SERVICE section.

We are particularly mindful to ensure appropriate protection and security of our Information Systems. Specific tools allowing us to detect security breaches have been implemented. The implementation of such tools may incidentally entail access by our security services to personal data. This data will be collected and processed for the exclusive purpose of managing the security breach and, in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

15. Governing Law

The Contract and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it, its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
The Parties irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises out of or in connection with the Contract its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

Terms and conditions of use

This Web-Site (hereinafter the « Website ») is published by Louis Vuitton Malletier SAS, a company incorporated in France with a share capital of 21.119.700 Euros, registered with Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 318 571 064, having its registered office located at 2 rue du Pont Neuf 75001 Paris, France. Tél : + 33 1 55 80 32 00.

Version 1.5

This Web-Site (hereinafter the « Website ») is published by Louis Vuitton Malletier SAS, a company incorporated in France with a share capital of 21.119.700 Euros, registered with Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 318 571 064, having its registered office located at 2 rue du Pont Neuf 75001 Paris, France. Tél : + 33 1 55 80 32 00

Publishing Director for the Website is: Michael Burke.

The Website is hosted by MULTIMEDIA BUSINESS SERVICES SAS, (a limited liability company incorporated in France) with registered office located at 106-108 Rue du Temple 75003 Paris, France. Tél : + 33 1 53 40 41 42

Access to the Website and the use of its contents is subject to the conditions set out below. By accessing the Website, the visitor is deemed to have irrevocably accepted these terms and conditions of use and to have agreed to abide by them. If the visitor does not accept these terms, its only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website.

This Website and all materials, text, code, content, software, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, formats, files, devices and links contained in it or linked to it (together « Content ») are protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights owned by or licensed to, Louis Vuitton Malletier.

Anyone accessing this Website is entitled to view any part of it for private and personal use. However, Content must not be used or reproduced (in whole or in part) for any other purpose including, without limitation, on or in connection with any other Website or publication, or for direct commercial gain.

Louis Vuitton® products are sold exclusively through Louis Vuitton boutiques all over the world, or on the e-commerce section of the Website available solely within certain countries as further detailed on the Website. Contracts for the supply of goods or services formed through the Website are governed by separate terms and conditions of sale.

Any purchase outside of these points of sale is entirely at the purchaser’s risk, in particular with regard to the authenticity of any such purchased items.

Subject to the terms below, Louis Vuitton Malletier takes steps to ensure that the information accessed via the Website is accurate and up-to-date but can give no guarantee or warranty as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material appearing on it. Louis Vuitton Malletier reserves the right to correct the Website content at any time without prior notice and without liability.

Louis Vuitton Malletier cannot be held liable for:

  • Any inaccuracy or omission in respect of the information or material provided on the Website by a third party
  • Any inability to access the Website due to any third party act or action.

The visitor hereby acknowledges that access to the Website may be interrupted at any time by Louis Vuitton for maintenance, security, or any other technical reason. Louis Vuitton will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Save for liability which Louis Vuitton Malletier cannot by law restrict or exclude, Louis Vuitton Malletier shall have no liability to visitors to the Website or any third party for any direct, special, indirect, consequential or incidental damages, exemplary or lost profits, or any other damages of any kind whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence or otherwise, even where Louis Vuitton Malletier has been advised of the possibility of the same whether resulting from access to the Website, inability to access the Website or any information or material directly or indirectly provided through the Website or otherwise. This does not affect any liability of Louis Vuitton Malletier for fraud or for death or personal injury arising from its negligence.

Each visitor to the Website may, at his/her option, provide Louis Vuitton Malletier with personal information, in order for Louis Vuitton Malletier to better understand visitors’ expectations, and to provide information on Louis Vuitton products or services to visitors who have opted for receiving such information. If the visitor has notified Louis Vuitton Malletier that he/she does wish to receive any details of Louis Vuitton products or services, Louis Vuitton may contact the visitor by email, telephone or post to provide the visitor with details of Louis Vuitton products or services or any other information which Louis Vuitton Malletier believes may be of interest. The information may also be passed to other companies within the Louis Vuitton Group. The holding and using of information will be governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and also by French law where this offers the visitor greater protection for his or her personal information.

We are particularly mindful to ensure appropriate protection and security of our Information Systems. Specific tools allowing us to detect security breaches have been implemented. The implementation of such tools may incidentally entail access by our security services to personal data. This data will be collected and processed for the exclusive purpose of managing the security breach and, in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

In accordance with French Law “Informatique et Libertés” n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, as modified by the law of August 06, 2004, the visitor may access his/her personal information and modify or delete it.  Each visitor may also refuse, at no cost, to be contacted by Louis Vuitton Malletier, in which case he/she will no longer receive details on Louis Vuitton products or services.

Visitors may exercise the above mentioned rights by sending mail.

Cookies may be stored on visitors’ computers’ hard drives at the time of their connection to the Website. Cookies are small data text files that are used by websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site en enhance the visitor’s browsing experience, and will be necessary for visitors to complete their purchase session on e-commerce sections of the Website.

You can manage your cookie settings at any time by clicking here.

Visitors may set their browser to disable cookies.

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Go to "Tools" then "Options" menu
  2. Click on the "Privacy" settings
  3. Select your preferred option on the "Cookie" menu

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Go to "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on "Confidentiality"
  3. Select your preferred level of confidentiality

For Opera:

  1. Go to "Files" > "Preferences"
  2. Click on "Privacy"

For Android browser:

  1. Tap on the upper right button
  2. Go to "Settings" then "Privacy & security menu"
  3. Select your preferred option

For Dolphin Browser on Android:

  1. In the Menu, go to "More" then "Settings"
  2. Select the "Privacy & security settings" menu
  3. Select you preferred option in the "cookies" menu

For Safari on iOS:

  1. In the "Settings" app, go to "Safari" menu
  2. Go to "Accept cookies" entry under "Privacy"
  3. Select your preferred option

Security measures have been employed to ensure security and confidentiality of visitors’ data.  However, visitors acknowledge that Louis Vuitton does not control the transfer of data over telecommunication facilities including the Internet.  Therefore, Louis Vuitton Malletier warns visitors against any potential risk involved by the use of the Internet in this respect. 

Hypertext links to the Website (other than other websites operated by Louis Vuitton Malletier) may only be included with prior written consent from Louis Vuitton Malletier, which may be withheld at any time.  Louis Vuitton Malletier has no responsibility for the content of such pages.

Louis Vuitton hereby informs visitors that these general terms and conditions may be modified at any time. As soon as they are displayed online, each visitor who accesses the Website is deemed to have accepted these modifications without restriction.  It is therefore the visitor’s responsibility to read these terms and conditions prior to browsing the Website.

These terms and conditions are governed by French law save in relation to the provision and use of personal information where the Data Protection Act 1998 will also apply. The French courts shall have sole jurisdiction over any claim related to or in connection with the use of this Website.

Gender Pay Gap Reporting

For the purposes of this report, our gender pay gap is calculated using the approach required by the regulations, which compares the pay of males and females. 



Mean Hourly Pay Differences – a gap of 5%
Median Hourly Pay Differences – a gap of 2%
Mean Bonus Differences – a gap of 51%
Median Bonus Differences – a gap of -9%